2016

 Adult Competition2016-Adult-Winners


 Student

1st – Joe HornerJoe-Horner-1st-Place,-Student-2016

  • “Two for a Farthing”
  • Quill, Ink and Gold Leaf

2nd – Megan Comstock

Megan-Comstock-2nd-Place,-Student-2016

  • “Maxwell”
  • Printmaking 

3rd – Deseret Kay Leavitt

Deseret-Kay-Leavitt-3rd-Place,-Student-2016

  • “Miss Morgan”
  • Oil

 

Merit Award – Marissa Albrecht

Marissa-Albrecht-Merit,-Student-2016

  • “Lemons and Lime”
  • Oil

 


Amateur

 

1st – Heidi Hemming

Heidi-Hemming-1st-Place,-Amateur-2016

  • “And Then It Was Fall…”
  • Watercolor

2nd – Krystal Palmer

Krystal-Palmer-2nd-Place,-Amateur-2016

  • “Spring”
  • Watercolor

 

3rd – Erica Quartiermeister

Erica-Quartiermeister-3rd-Place,-Amateur-2016

  • “Tether”
  • Intaglio, Woodblock

Merit Award – David Peck

David-Peck-Merit,-Amateur-2016

  • “Marbled Mystique”
  • Photography

 


Professional

 

1st – Leon Parson

Leon-Parson-1st-Place,-Professional-2016

  • “Big Sur”
  • Oil

 

2nd – Brian Astle

Brian-Astle-2nd-Place,-Professional-2016

  • “Sisters”
  • Oil

 

3rd – Darren Clark

9O8A9431

  • “Cottonwoods in Snow and Fog, Salem, ID”
  • Photography

 

Merit Award – Tony Carpenter

Tony-Carpenter-Merit,-Professional-2016

  • “Blue Sky Ahead”
  • Acrylic

 

 


 

 

Children Competition

Art-Grows-Rexburg-Show-48

 

 


Children & Youth Art Competition, Age 6-12

1st – Sarah Parson

Sarah-Parson,-First-Place,-Age-6-12

  • “2.5 Million Years Ago”
  • Age12

2nd – Lucy Gentry

  • “Fall Colors”
  • Age 12

 

3rd – James George

  • “Crazy Shapes”
  • Age 8

 

Merit Award –   Jaden N. Torres

  • “Spring Flowers”
  • Age 7

 

 


 

Children & Youth Art Competition, Age 13-17

 

1st – David Polatis

David-Polatis,-First-Place,-Age-13-17

  • “Lion”
  • Age 15

 

2nd – Autumn Williams

  • “Midnight Oak”
  • Age 16

 

3rd – Emmi Hansen

  • “Blue Box in Space”
  • Age 13

 

Merit Award – Brooklyn Kinghorn

  • “A Drink For The Farm”
  • Age 13

 

Merit Award – Shiwon Kim

  • “Test Day”
  • Age 15